top of page

Terms And Conditions

Thank you for visiting our website, www.earlyeducationleadership.com (hereinafter “We”).  We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected on this website.  

 

Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website or submitting any personal information.

Privacy Policy Overview

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Early Education Leadership and provides a concise overview of how we handle your personal information.

 

Sarah Moore (ABN 22 557 606 246) at Early Education Leadership, we, us is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our website: https://www.earlyeducationleadership (Site).

 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and so in accordance with this Act, we are compliant with its requirements with respect to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

 

We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).  Your rights under the GDPR are listed below.

 

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, you do not have to do so.  However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered.

This online merchant is located in Australia.

Personal Information Handling Practices:

Collection

We undertake to collect personal information about you fairly and lawfully.

We may collect personal information:

• directly from you;

• from other persons acting on your behalf;

• from third parties; and/or

• by using our formal access and information-gathering powers.

 

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities. These include but are not limited to:-

• Sending e-News

• Sending educational information as we act as an educational organisation

 

Use and disclosure

On our site, we collect the following information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or you opt into one of our programs, or you download documents from our site:

• First name

• Email address

 

And in some cases, contact number, occupation and date of birth.

The information collected from you is used to send periodic emails.  If it is necessary for us to disclose your personal information, the recipient is bound by on-disclosure rules.

 

Your credit card details

Your credit card information is not stored by us and is instead processed directly through Stripe or PayPal, depending on which payment method is used.

 

Direct marketing material

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing Laws, such as the Spam Act 2003.

If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical.  In addition, at any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.  We will ensure that your name is removed from our subscription and/or mailing list.

 

You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this site are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorised by Sarah Moore at Early Education Leadership, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from such materials or content.

 

As noted above, reproduction, copying, or redistribution for commercial purposes of any materials or design elements on this site is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of Early Education Leadership.  For information on requesting such permission, please contact us using the contact information listed in the section entitled “Contact Us”.

 

By posting or submitting any material (including, without limitation, comments, blog entries, Facebook postings, photos and videos) to us through the website, internet groups, social media venues, or to any of our staff via e-mail, text or otherwise, you are representing: (i) that you are the owner of the material, or are making your posting or submission with the express consent of the owner of the material; and (ii) that you are eighteen years of age or older. In addition, when you submit, e-mail, text, deliver, or post any material, you are granting us, and anyone authorised by us, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, exploit, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display such material, in whole or in part, any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose. The foregoing grant shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such posting or submission, including, but not limited to, rights under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction. Also, in connection with exercising such rights, you grant us, and anyone authorised by us, the right to identify you as the author of any of your postings or submissions by name, e-mail address or screen name, as we deem appropriate.

 

Protecting your privacy 

Protecting your personal information is important to us.

 

We safeguard your privacy and the security of your personal information by taking steps to protect the information we hold about you, from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuses.

 

When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with records authorities issued or agreed. 

 

Website usage information and cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from our website, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

www.earlyeducationleadership.com  uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

Where your personal information is stored

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Stripe.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information.

 

How to change your personal information

You can unsubscribe whenever you receive a newsletter email from us. You can also change unsubscribe or change your personal information by emailing us.

 

If you have concerns

You may contact us by phone, email or letter.

Your choices 

You can generally access the personal information that we hold about you and ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. 

 

Usage of the website

In using the Website, you agree:

  1. not to disrupt or interfere with any other user's enjoyment of the Website;

  2. not to upload, post or otherwise transmit any viruses, malicious computer code or other harmful files through the Website; and

  3. not to disrupt or interfere with the security of or otherwise cause harm to the Website.

Terms:

Amending the terms

Early Education Leadership  reserves the right to amend the Terms, and any additional terms and conditions, from time to time at its sole discretion. Your use of the Website will be subject to the most current version of the Terms posted on the Website at the time of such use.

 

Right to suspend and terminate

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate this Agreement, or our Services generally, without refund or forgiveness of payments if you become disruptive to us or Participants, you fail to follow the Program guidelines, you are difficult to work with, you impair the participation of the other Participants in the Program, or you breach any terms of this Agreement, as determined by us in our sole discretion.

 

Termination

Early Education Leadership  can terminate the operation of and/or access to the Website at any time at its discretion.

 

Acceptance of terms

You agree to be bound by this Agreement, which you acknowledge that you have read and understood when you:

  • provide us with instructions to commence with the Services; or

  • process or make payment of any amount for the Services, or

you return a signed copy of this Agreement, or

 

We may change all or part of this Agreement at any time. If we do, the new terms and conditions will be posted on our Site. Your continued use of the Site will constitute your acceptance of any changes. If you object to any changes to the Agreement, your only remedy is to contact us and immediately discontinue your use of the Services.

Refunds and cancellations:

Online programs guarantee 

All payments for Online Conscious Leadership Program or any other programs are non-refundable with the exception of valid proof for the 12-month Satisfaction Guarantee requests.

 

Example for online programs: You will need to demonstrate that you have followed the program by doing the following: accessed all the online training modules and completed the training, printed out all the handouts, participated in the Facebook group Online Conscious Leadership Program [members only] by actively contributing to the discussions and asking questions; attending at least one Live Group Coaching session and printing the materials and demonstrating how you have implemented all the exercises in the program.

 

No refunds or cancellations

To the extent permitted by law, irrespective of whether you are absent or withdraw from the Services prior to the expiry of the Duration, refunds are not provided for Services, including where you have been given access to Our Content whether accessed by you or not.

 

You acknowledge and agree that you waive all rights to attempt to charge back any amounts paid under this Agreement with your nominated credit card provider

 

Cancellations

For live or online events, Early Education Leadership reserves the right to cancel any portion of each event if needed. Should you need to cancel or modify your attendance at an event, Early Education Leadership must be notified one week before the event start date. All cancellations must be received in writing. This applies to free events and paid events. For free events, your ticket will be forfeited if less than a week’s notice is given. For paid events, a handling fee will be deducted from your refund. Cancellations after this date will be subject to a 50% fee per attendee. We also consider special circumstances, and if communicated in writing we will take these cases considering the individual conditions.

Liability and Additional Policies:

Liability is limited

The disclaimers, liability limitations and indemnities within this Agreement do not exclude rights that by law may not be excluded. Such rights include, but are not limited to, those rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

We do not make any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with any of the Services, our Site, or Our Content.

In no event will we be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but not limited to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, or the cost of procurement of substitute products or services arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, unauthorised use, performance or non-performance of or reliance upon the Services, the Site, or Our Content.

These limitations and terms include (but are not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of:

reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of information, Services irrespective of any verifying measures taken by us (including third-party material and advertisements);

failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

accessing websites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on our Site, or Services. Links are provided for convenience only. We do not endorse linked websites nor their products and services, and you access them at your own risk; and

the use of credit card or other financial information, failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any transaction made or attempted on our Site.

 

Affiliate disclosure

As affiliates of certain products and services we may receive compensation for recommending and promoting products/services linked to from the Site.

 

How to contact us 

By email sarah@earlyeducationleadership.com

Early Education Leadership is a Coaching and training business.

bottom of page